Calendar of Activities

Draft as of 8 February 2021
Prepared by BIMP-EAGA Facilitation Center

2021

January

7 January
BIMP-EAGA National Secretariat Meeting

21 January
BIMP-EAGA Strategic Planning Meeting (SPM) and Mid-Term Review (MTR) Task Force Meeting

25–29 January
BIMP-EAGA SPM National Consultation

February

17 February
Power and Energy Infrastructure Cluster

22 February
Small and Medium Enterprises Development Working Group

February–March

Mini Strategic Planning Meeting Schedule

March

1 March
Joint Tourism Cluster Meeting

2 March
Human Resource Development Working Group

3 March
BIMP-EAGA Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Cluster

4 March
Socio-Cultural Development Working Group

8 March
Socio-Cultural and Education Cluster

9 March
Custom, Immigration, Quarantine, and Security (CIQS) Working Group

10 March
Environment Cluster Meeting

15 March, 9:00 am to 12:30 pm (Kuala Lumpur time)
Sea Linkages Working Group

15 March, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm (Kuala Lumpur time)
Air Linkages Working Group

16 March
Land Transport Working Group

22 March
Statistics and Database Working Group

23 March
Transport Cluster

24 March, 9:00 am to 12:30 pm (Kuala Lumpur time)
Agro-Industry Cluster

24 March, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm (Kuala Lumpur time)
Fisheries Working Group

25 March
Trade and Investment Facilitation Center

29 March
Agri-Business Cluster

April

8 April
Special BIMP-EAGA Senior Officials (Presentation of the outcome of the Strategic Planning Meeting and the 2020 Special Clusters and Working Groups Meeting Report)
To be hosted by Malaysia

To be scheduled

Mid-Term Review Stakeholders Consultation and BIMP-EAGA Clusters and Working Groups Meeting

8th Trade and Investment Facilitation Cluster
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Small and Medium Enterprises Development Working Group
To be hosted by Philippines

4th Statistics and Database Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

15th CIQS Working Group
To be hosted by Indonesia

8th Power and Energy Infrastructure Cluster
To be hosted by Indonesia

8th ICT Cluster
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Transport Cluster
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Air Linkages Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Sea Linkages Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Land Transport Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Agro-Industry Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Fisheries Working Group
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

8th Agri-Business Cluster
To be hosted by Brunei Darussalam

16th Joint Tourism Cluster Meeting
To be hosted by Indonesia

9th Environment Cluster Meeting
To be hosted by Indonesia

16th Socio-Cultural Development Working Group
To be hosted by Philippines

6th Human Resource Development Working Group
To be hosted by Philippines

6th Socio-Cultural and Education Cluster
To be hosted by Philippines

October or November

24th BIMP-EAGA Ministers and Related Meeting
To be hosted by Philippines